Search Site

Privacy Policy

We value your privacy and know you do too, so, we want you to have all the information you need to make your own decisions about your personal information.

What This Privacy Policy Covers

This privacy policy covers Northwestern Publishing House’s treatment of personally identifiable information that Northwestern Publishing House collects when you are at the nph.net site and when you use nph.net's services. When you submit any web form on nph.net, you are consenting to the terms of our privacy policy.

This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that nph.net does not own or control or to people that nph.net does not employ or manage.

The bottom line at nph.net is that we use the information we get from your visit for internal tracking purposes, to make nph.net as useful and interesting to you as we can, and to respond to your requests for information or other services.

Privacy

While doing business with you, we may have to gather certain information, such as your name, home address, and e-mail address. We will not sell, rent, trade, or give away individual, personally identifiable information entered on this site to any third party.

Northwestern Publishing House collects information for three general purposes:

  • to customize the content you see on our pages,
  • to fulfill your requests for certain products and services,
  • and to contact you about specials, new products, and related information.

Northwestern Publishing House will only send personally identifiable information about you to other companies or people when

  • we have your consent to share the information.
  • we need to share your information to provide the product or service you requested.
  • we need to send the information to companies who work on behalf of Northwestern Publishing House to provide a product or service to you. (Unless we tell you differently, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us.)
  • we respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal processes.
  • we find that your actions on nph.net violate the Northwestern Publishing House Terms of Service or any of our usage guidelines for specific products or services.

Any other information, feedback, data, questions, comments, or suggestions regarding the content of this website will not be considered confidential. Northwestern Publishing House will be free to reproduce, use, disclose, and distribute responses to others without limitation. You agree that Northwestern Publishing House is free to use any ideas, concepts, or techniques contained in your response for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to developing, manufacturing, and marketing products or services incorporating those ideas, concepts, or techniques. For this reason, we ask you not to send us any information or materials that you do not wish to assign to us, including, without limitation, any confidential information or any original creative materials such as product ideas, computer code, or original artwork.

Visitor Registration or Requests for Information

Northwestern Publishing House only collects personal information that you choose to provide voluntarily when using or registering with the nph.net site. Personal information includes information that can identify you as a specific individual, such as your name, e-mail address, IP address, and, in the case of license agreements, your name and company name. While you can browse our site without registering via our guest account, you will need to register in order to take advantage of certain features, such as requesting updates or promotional offers.

Online Orders

Northwestern Publishing House also collects credit card information from you to process purchases from the site. Reputable third-party financial institutions handle our credit card transactions. Whenever you transmit credit card information and other personal information through our site, the numbers and letters are scrambled using encryption technology, making it nearly impossible for the information to be stolen or intercepted. To protect your security, we do not allow you to store your credit card number from session to session nor do we store this information.

Browsing and Use of Cookies

Northwestern Publishing House uses cookie technology as part of our website’s statistical reporting.

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a website that is saved on your hard disk by your computer’s browser. It holds information a site may need to personalize your experience such as rotating images on nph.net’s homepage and gathering website statistical data. This statistical data may include which pages are visited, what is downloaded, the Internet provider’s domain name (such as aol.com or umich.edu), the country that our visitors come from, and the addresses of sites visited immediately before and after coming to nph.net. However, none of this is associated with you as an individual; it is measured only in aggregate.

The information in the cookies lets us trace your "click stream" activity (that is, the paths taken by visitors to our site as they move from page to page). Cookies do not capture your individual e-mail address or any private information about you.

We also use standard web server log files to help us count visitors and evaluate our site’s technical capacity. We use this information to find out how many people visit nph.net, to help us arrange the pages in the most user-friendly way, to keep the site adaptable to different browsers, and to make our pages more useful to our visitors. We record information on site traffic but not information on individual site visitors, so no information about you specifically is kept or used.

To browse without cookies, you can configure your browser to reject all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is set. Each browser is different, so, check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

E-mail, Mailing Lists, and Other Services

When you send us e-mail, we use your e-mail address to thank you for your comment or to reply to your question. We will then store your communication and our reply in case we correspond further.

When you request information or other services, we use your e-mail address and any other information you give us to provide you with the information or other services you requested, until you ask us to stop or until the information or service is no longer available. You can stop communications using the unsubscribe options provided with each e-mail or as we otherwise provide. We will not use your address or other information to provide you with any unsolicited message or information (unless that is part of the service you are requesting), nor will we share, sell, rent, or lease it to any third party for such use.

Linking to Other Sites

Please remember that when you use a link to go from nph.net to another website, the nph.net privacy policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including any site that has a link on nph.net, is subject to the rules and policies of that site. We encourage you to read the rules and policies of the sites you visit to further understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.

Access

To modify, or correct your personal information, login to My Account. To delete your personal information, call our Customer Service department at 800-662-6022 or send an e-mail to the Customer Services Team.

Security

The security of your personal information is very important to us, and we are committed to protecting the information we collect. Northwestern Publishing House has security measures in place at its physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of information that we have collected from you at our website. Your nph.net account information is password protected for your privacy and security. Additionally, nph.net uses industry-standard SSL encryption to protect data transmissions.

Children’s Data

Northwestern Publishing House is committed to compliance with applicable laws governing the protection of children’s data, such as the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Northwestern Publishing House will not knowingly seek or encourage anyone under the age of 13 to provide any data though our website. Parents are strongly encouraged to monitor their children’s internet activity, and to assist their children in making positive choices concerning the materials they receive through electronic means. See COPPA statement below:

Disclosure of information practices with regard to children as required by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

Northwestern Publishing House does not knowingly collect personal information such as the name, address, e-mail address, or a combination of various identifying elements, of children under the age of 13. If a child chooses to send an e-mail or other electronic requests to Northwestern Publishing House, we may respond to that e-mail or request. However, the email address of the child will be deleted and no personal information will be collected, stored, or disclosed. If you have questions concerning the information practices of Northwestern Publishing House, contact nphwebmaster@nph.wels.net.

Changes to the nph.net Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was posted in April 2002 and updated in March 2018. Northwestern Publishing House reserves the right to change, modify, or amend this policy at any time. Northwestern Publishing House takes privacy matters very seriously and intends to stay at the forefront of privacy policy and protection matters. Northwestern Publishing House will occasionally update our privacy policy, and we will post those updates on this page. You are responsible for revisiting this page to review our privacy policy updates.

QUESTIONS?

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy policy and/or the way it affects you,
e-mail the NPH Web Team.